Camille Henrot
works & projects km exhibitions outdoors biography press download PDF bio request artist info « all artists

 

CAMILLE HENROT

Born in 1978. Lives and works in Paris and New York.

 

2016

“Monday”, Fondazione Memmo, Rome, Italy.

“Luna di latte”, Madre Museo, Naples, Italy.

MCA Screens: Grosse Fatigue, MCA Chicago, Chicago.

Ma Montagne, commande publique, Les Nouveaux Commanditaires, Pailherols, France.

 

2015

Metro Pictures gallery, New York, USA.

“The Pale Fox”, Westfälicher Kunstverein, Münster, Germany.

Grosse Fatigue, Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal, Montréal, Canada  /City Gallery Wellington, Wellington, Nouvelle-Zélande

“Kino der Kunst”, Museum Brandhorst, Munich, Germany.

The Pale Fox, Johann König Gallery, Berlin, Germany.

2014

Grosse Fatigue, Lismore Castle Arts, Waterford, Irlande / City Observatory & City Dome, Edimbourg, Scotland/ Tate Modern, London, England/ la Sorbonne, Paris, France / Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham, England/ Gucci Museo, Florence, Italy.

“Black Box”, Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, USA.

“The Restless Earth”, New Museum, organized by Massimiliano Gioni and Gasy Carrion-Murayari, New York, USA.

“Sculpture Center”, organized by Camille Henrot and Ruba Katrib, New York, USA.

“The Pale Fox”, Chisenhale Gallery, London, England/ Bétonsalon, Paris, France/ Kunsthalle Charlottenborg, Copenhagen, Denmark / Westfälischer Kunstverein Münster, Germany.

2013

“How to live together?”, Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, USA.

“Jewels from the personal collection of Princess Salimah Aga Khan,” The Emily Harvey Foundation, New York, USA.

“City of Ys”, NOMA - New Orleans Museum of Art, Nouvelle-Orléans, USA.

“Hors Pistes São Paulo", Museu da Imagem e do som, São Paulo, Brazil.

2012

“Is it possible to be a revolutionary and like flowers?”, kamel mennour, Paris, France.

“Jewels from the personal collection of Princess Salimah Aga Khan”, Rosascape, Paris, France.

2010

“L’île à midi”, Prix Marcel Duchamp, FIAC - Foire internationale d’art contemporain, Cour carrée du Louvre, Paris, France.

“Perspectives”, Espace culturel Louis Vuitton, Paris, France.

2009

“Egyptomania”, kamel mennour, Paris, France.

“Not To Die Twice”, Centre d'art le Lait, Hôtel de Viviès, Castres, France.

2008

“The New World”, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Bordeaux, France.

2007

“The New World”, Collection Saint-Cyprien, France.

“King Kong Addition”, module du Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France.

2005

“Room Movies”, galerie Dominique Fiat, Paris, France.

“Atelier du Jeu de Paume”, Galerie nationale du Jeu de Paume, Paris, France.

Hara Museum, Tokyo, Japan.

 

GROUP SHOWS (SELECTION)

 

2016

“China Overpop”, YUZ museum, Shanghai, China.

“Volcano Extravaganza”, curated by Camille Henrot and Milovan Farronato Fiorucci Art Trust, Stromboli, Italy.

“The School of Art, Science and Technical Classes”, MOSTYN, Llandudno, Wales, UK.

 “The Future in Drag”, Biennale de Berlin, Berlin, Germany.

“The People’s Cinema”,Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzbourg, Austria.

“Welt Am Draht”, Julia Stoschek collection, Berlin, Germany.

Alma Foundation, Riga, Latvia.

“Electronic Superhighway”, Whitechapel Gallery, London, England.

“Bittersweet Transformation”, Universalmuseum Joanneum, Graz, Austria.

“Zodiaco”, Hopstreet Gallery, Brussels, Belgium / Klemm’s, Berlin, Germany /Marselleria, Milan, Italy.

“The End of the World”, Centro Pecci, Prato, Italy.

“In Search of the Present”, EMMA – Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Weegee Exhibition Centre, Espoon Kaupunki, Finland.

“Yona Friedman. Architecture mobile = Architecture vivante”, Cité de l'architecture & du patrimoine, Paris, France.

“The Pleasure Principle”, Sinne, Pro Artibus, Helsinki, Finland.

“Biennale de Sydney. Embassy of the Real”, Building 142, Cockatoo Island, Sydney, Australia.

2015

“Forster 1754-2015”, Kunsthalle Mainz, Mainz, Germany.

“La Vie moderne”, La Sucrière, Biennale de Lyon, Lyon, France.

Aishti Collection, Beirut, Lebanon.

“Affinity Atlas”, Tang Museum, Skidmore University, New York, USA.

“Construire une collection”, Villa Sauber, NMNM – Nouveau Musée National de Monaco, Monaco, France.

“The Biography of Things”, ACCA – Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia.

“In Light of 25 Years”, Witte de With, Rotterdam, Netherlands.

“In and Between Geographies”, MAMM - Museo de Arte Moderno Medellín, Medellín, Colombia.

“Shadow Scenes”, Art festival Cinnamon Colomboscope 2015, Sri Lanka.

“Scenes for a New Heritage: Contemporary Art from the collection”, MoMA, New York City, USA.

“Digital Conditions”, Kunstverein Hannover, Hannover, Germany.

“Nature and Chaos in the Japanese Aesthetic”, Thalie art foundation, Belgium.

“Individual stories: collecting as Portrait and Methodology”, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienne, Austria.

“The Great Mother”, Palazzo Reale, Fondazione Nicola Trussardi, Milan, Italy.

“Une brève histoire de l'avenir”, Musée du Louvre, Paris, France.

“Utopian Days, Fairy Tales”, Museum of Contemporay Art, Taipei, Taiwan.

“Rare Earth”, Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary, Vienne, Austria.

“The Primitive in us”, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, Hollande.

“The Way Things Go”, un projet spécial d’exposition avec Rikrit Tiravanija, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, USA.

“The Kundalini Awakening”, Galerie Gagosian, Athènes, Greece.

“Leiris & Co”, Centre Georges Pompidou Metz, Metz, France.

“Screen Play: Life in An Animated World”, Albright Knox Gallery, Buffalo, New York, USA.

2014

“Percussive Hunter”, Akbank Sanat International Curator Competition, Istanbul, Turkey.

 “Beating around the Bush Episode #1”, Bonnefantenmuseum, Maastricht, Netherlands.

“Per/Form - How To Do Things With [Out] Words”, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo, Madrid, Spain.

“Ni bois pour construction, ni stères d'allumettes”, Maison des Arts de Grand-Quevilly, France.

“RISKcinema : The Strife of Love in a Dream”, Samuel P. Harn Museum, Université de Florida, Gainesville, USA.

“Artefact Expo: The Prehistory Of The Image”, STUK kunstencentrum, Louvain, Belgium.

“Van Gogh live!”  Fondation Vincent Van Gogh, Arles, France.

“A speculative examination into the Paleolithic history of the object, image, imagination, representation and consciousness”, organized by Hicham Khalidi, STUK Kunstencentrum, Louvain, Belgium.

“Before our Eyes”, organized by Abdellah Karroum, MACBA, Barcelona, Spain.

2013

“Ni bois pour construction, ni stères d'allumettes”, Maison des Arts de Grand-Quevilly, France

“Club Trouw”, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

“Time Machine,” CURA,  Frutta Gallery, Rome, Italy.

“Im Ersten”, Johann König Galerie, Berlin, Germany.

“The things we know”, Henningsen Gallery, Copenhague, Denmark.

“Fade into you”, Kunsthalle Mainz, Mainz, Germany.

“Radical Minds / Radical Design”, organized by Alessandro Romanini, CAV – Fondazione Centro Arti Visive Di Pietrasanta, Pietrasanta, Italy.

“Mijn Derde Land”, The Frankendael Foundation, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

“Museum Off Museum”, Bielefelder Kunstverein, Bielefeld, Germany.

Grosse Fatigue, Toronto Film Festival and Museum of Contemporary Canadian Art, Toronto, Canada.

“Launch of Western Artists and India : Creative Inspirations in Art and Design”, Jhaveri Contemporary, Mumbai, India.

“The World in which we live in”, Signal – Centre d’art contemporain, Malmö, Sweden.

“Sous nos yeux”, organized by Abdellah Karroum, La Kunsthalle, Mulhouse, France.

“Bloody Mary”, Galerie Torri, Paris, France.

“L’Amour Atomique organized by  Ashok Adicéam, Palais des Arts et du Festival, Dinard, France.

“Blickachsen 9”, Bad Homburg, Germany.

“The Encyclopedic Palace”, 55ème Biennale de Venise, organized by  Massimiliano Gioni, Giardini & Arsenale, Venise, Italy.

“L’Œil Photographique”, Œuvres majeures des collections photographiques du Centre National des Arts Plastiques, FRAC – Fond Régional d’Art Contemporain d’Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand, France.

“L’image pensée”, organized by  Donatien Grau, kamel mennour, Paris, France.

“Companionable Silences”, Nouvelle Vague, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France.

“Broken Window”, organized by  Benoît Maire, New York Gallery, New York, USA.

“Rêves de Venise”, organized by  Ashok Adicéam, Institut Culturel Bernard Magrez, Bordeaux, France.

“Le Pont”, MAC - Musée d’Art Contemporain de Marseille, Marseille, France.

“Shifting Gazes”, organized by  Gaia Tedone & Christine Takegny, Guest Projects, London, England.

“Pens(é)z Cinéma”, CAC - Centre d’art contemporain, Meymac, France.

“Préhistoire et art contemporain, une histoire d’hommes”, Musée national de Préhistoire, Les Eyzies-de-Tayac, France.

2012

“The Island / A Game of Life”, organized by  Fabrice Bousteau, Manarat Al Saadiyat, Abu Dhabi, Emirates.

“Courtesy of the Artist”, organized by Alexandra Baudelot et Rosascape, CNEAI, Chatou, France.

“Les référents”, organized by Étienne Bernard & Aurélien Mole, École municipale des Beaux-Arts, Galerie Édouard-Monet, Gennevilliers, France.

“La belle et la bête”, Institut Culturel Bernard Magrez, Hôtel Labottière, Bordeaux, France.

“Molecular gastronomy”, Biennale des jeunes artistes, organized by Ami Barak, Bucharest, Romania.

“El Gran Sur”, Biennale de Montevideo, Uruguay.

“Inventer le monde”, Biennale du Benin, organized by  Abdellah Karroum, Porto Novo, Cotonou, Ouidah, Abomey, Benin.

“Le fond de l’air effraie”, Biennale de Belleville, organized by Lou Svahn & Camille Henrot, Paris, France.

“Psychopompe”, Nuit Blanche, organized by Laurent Le Bon, Gare d’Austerlitz, Paris, France.

“A Disagreable Object”, organized by Ruba Katrib, Sculpture Center, New York, USA.

“Rob Pruitt’s Flea Market”, Nuit des Musées, Monnaie de Paris, Paris, France.

LUX/ICA Biennale de l’image en mouvement. Co-produced by LUX and the ICA, London, England.

“India : Visions from the Outside”, Horizon 3, organized by Shanay Jhaveri, Cultuurcentrum Bruges, Belgium.

“Drawing Now”, Le Salon du Dessin Contemporain, Carrousel du Louve, Paris, France.

“L’artiste en ethnographe”, organized by Le peuple qui manque, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France.

“Archéologies contemporaines”, organized by Aurélie Voltz, Musée du château de Montbéliard, France.

“Nouveau Festival 3”, organized by Bernard Blistène, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France.

“Intense Proximity”, Contemporary Art Triennial, organized by Okwui Enwezor, Abdellah Karroum, Claire Staebler, Émilie Renard , Mélanie Bouteloup, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France.

“Estate”, Marianne Boesky Gallery, organized by Lucie Fontaine, New York, USA.

2011

“French Window”, Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan.

“Paris-Delhi-Bombay”, organized by Sophie Duplaix and Fabrice Bousteau, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France.

“Le musée monde”, organized by Marie-Laure Bernadac, Musée du Louvre, Paris, France.

“Une légende en cache une autre”, organized by Anna Colin and Mélanie Bouteloup, Bétonsalon, Paris, France.

“De Narcisse à Écho ou la petite mort”, organized by Renato Casciani, Espace le Carré, Lille, France.

“Entre-Temps, l’artiste narrateur”, organized by Angeline Scherf et Odile Burluraux, vidéos de la collection du Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei, Taiwan.

“Entre-Temps, l’artiste narrateur”, Minsheng Art Museum, Shanghai, China.

“Studies for a catalogue – A study for an exhibition of violence in contemporary art”, organized by Mathieu Copeland, Flat Time House, London, England.

“French Art Today”, Prix Marcel Duchamp, National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Gyeonggi-do, Korea.

Bold Tendencies 5, London, England.

“WANI”, organized by Paul Ardenne and Marie Maertens, Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Paris, France.

“Agora”, organized by Olga Rozenblum and Maud Ramier, Redshoes, Paris, France.

2010

“Entre-Temps, l’artiste narrateur”, Loft Project ETAGI, Saint-Petersburg, Russia.

“Spatial City : An Architecture of Idealism”, MOCAD – Museum of Contemporary Art, Detroit, USA.

“Elles@centrepompidou”, Musée National d’Art Moderne & Centre Pompidou, Paris, France.

“Yona Friedman - Merz Tier”, Neugerriemshneider, Berlin, Germany.

“Dynasty”, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris & Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France.

“Rock”, Carré Bonnat, Bayonne, France.

“Main numérique, Maison d'art B. Anthonioz”, Nogent-sur-Marne, France.

“The Digital Hand”, National Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei, Taiwan.

“Brune/Blonde”, Cinémathèque française, Paris, France.

2009

“Entre-Temps, l’artiste narrateur”, MIS - Musée d'Image et du Son, Espaço Cultural Oi Futuro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

“Entre-Temps, l’artiste narrateur”, Paço das Artes, São Paulo, Brazil.

“Film Spatial”, Saison vidéo 2009, Centre d'Arts Plastiques et Visuels, Lille, France.

“Karaoke chorale”, Année de la France au Brésil, Porta Alegre, Floranopolis, Curitiba, Brazil.

“La Photo en Mouvement”, organized by  Heliotrope, Théâtre de la Photographie et de l’Image, Nice, France.

“10 printemps en automne”, kamel mennour, Paris, France.

“Sphères”, Galleria Continua / Le Moulin, Boissy-Le-Châtel, France.

2008

“King Kong Addition & Room Movies, Demain dès l'aube”, Cinéma 2, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France.

“Spatial Film, Tribute to Yona Friedman: You do your city”, Agora / CAPC- Musée d’art contemporain, Bordeaux, France.

“Du dessin à l’animation du dess(e)in”, Centre Wallonie Bruxelles, organized by  Françoise Mortier, Paris, France.

“Amours Censurés”, La Centrifugeuse, UPPA – Université de Paul et des Pays de l’Adour, Pau, France.

“It's not only rock n’ roll, baby”, organized by Jérôme Sans, Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, Belgium.

“Power of photography”, organized by Agnès de Gouvion Saint-Cyr, Sungkok Art Museum, Seoul, Korea.

“La consistance du visible”, organized by Nicolas Bourriaud, 10ème prix de la Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Paris, France.

“La Main Numérique”, organized by  Dominique Païni, École des Beaux-Arts, Annecy, France.

“Wolf Eyes”, organized by Filmer la musique, Point Ephémère, Paris, France.

2007

“Second Nature”, Fette’s Gallery, Los Angeles, USA.

“Histoires Animées, Le Fresnoy”, organized by Laurence Hazout Dreyfus, Lille, France.

“Body Talk”, organized by Adeline Blanchard, Fotogalerie Wien, Vienne, Austria.

“Cine.mov”, organized by Synesthésie, Red Brick House, Yokohama, Japan.

“The oubliettes of Wolstenholme”, organized by The Centre of Attention, Liverpool, England.

“Play Back”, organized by Anne Dressen, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Paris, France.

2006

“Nous nous sommes tant aimés, l’amour et l’art contemporain”, Collection de Saint-Cyprien, France.

“Fringe #1”, Espace Croisé, Roubaix, France.

MAC/VAL – Musée d’art contemporain du Val-de-Marne, Vitry-sur-Seine, France.

“Saison Vidéo 2006”, organized by Mo Gourmelon, Roubaix, France.

“Strangers In The Night”, Le Triangle, Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseille, France.

“Noir c’est la vie (...comme un polar)”, Abbaye de Saint-André, Meymac, France.

“Le Noir est une Couleur”, organized by Dominique Païni, Fondation Maeght, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, France.

“Nuit Blanche”, organized by Jérôme Sans et Nicolas Bourriaud, Jardins de Bercy, Paris, France.

“Version Animée, vers une fuite de la réalité”, Biennale des nouveaux médias, organized by Laurence Hazout Dreyfus, BAC - Bâtiment d’Art Contemporain, Centre pour l’Image Contemporaine, Geneva, Switzerland.

“The House of Dr. R”, organized by Anne Davidian, Dr. Rubinstein’s House, New York, USA.

“La Nuit des Musées”, Musée des Beaux Arts de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France.

2005

“I still believe in miracles”, dessins sans papier I, organized by Laurence Bossé, Anne Dressen, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Angeline Scherf, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Couvent des Cordeliers, Paris, France.

“L’Inventaire Contemporain III”, organized by Danielle Hibon, Marie-Jo Malvoisin, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France.

“J’en rêve”, Fondation Cartier pour l’Art Contemporain, Paris, France.

“What Now”, organized by Hilde Teerlinck Altkirch, laboratoire du CRAC, Alsace, France.

FILMOGRAPHIE

 

Grosse Fatigue, 2013.

Video color, sound, 13 minutes, original music by Joakim.

 

2016

“The End of the World”, Centro Pecci, Prato, Italy.

“In Search of the Present”, EMMA – Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Weegee Exhibition Centre, Espoon Kaupunki, Finlande.

MCA Screen: Camille Henrot, MCA – Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, USA.

Monday, Fondazione Memmo, Rome, Italy.

Alma Foundation, Riga, Lettonie.

 “Biennale de Sydney. Embassy of the Real”, Building 142, Cockatoo Island, Sydney, Australia.

“Electronic Superhighway”, Whitechapel Gallery, London, England.

Aishti Collection, Beirut, Lebanon.

2015

“La Vie moderne”, La Sucrière, Biennale de Lyon, Lyon, France.

 “In and Between Geographies”, MAMM - Museo de Arte Moderno Medellín, Medellín, Colombia.

“The Great Mother”, Palazzo Reale, Fondazione Nicola Trussardi, Milan, Italy.

 “Scenes for a New Heritage: Contemporary Art from the Collection”, MoMA, New York, USA.

Guggenheim Museum, New York, USA.

“Percussive Hunter”, Akbank Sanat International Curator Competition, Istanbul, Turkey.

“The Biography of Things”, ACCA – Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia.

“In and Between Geographies”, MAMM – Museo de Arte Moderno Medellín, Medellín, Colombia.

“Construire une collection”, Villa Sauber, NMNM – Nouveau Musée National de Monaco, Monaco, France.

“Kino der Kunst”, Museum Brandhorst, Munich, Germany.

2014

Tate Modern, London, England.

The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, USA.

2013

Lion d’Argent, The Encyclopedic Palace, 55e Biennale de Venise, Venise, Italy.

Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France.

“Fade into You”, Kunsthalle, Mainz, Germany.

Toronto Film Festival et Museum of Contemporary Canadian Art, Toronto, Canada.

 

Le Songe de Poliphile / The Strife of Love in a Dream, 2011.

Vidéo, 11 min 40 s.

 

2016

“Art White Night”, Fondazione Golinelli, Bologna, Italy.

“The Pleasure Principle”, Sinne, Pro Artibus, Helsinki, Finland.

2015

Swiss Institute, New York, USA.

“Shadow Scenes”, Cinnamon Colomboscope 2015, Sri Lanka

 “Origins”, Farhenheit, Los Angeles, USA.

“Le cinéma, c'est jamais trop court”, Fondation d’entreprise Ricard, Carreau du temple, Paris, France.

“Fairy Tales”, Taipei MoCA, Taipei, Taiwan

2014

Harn Museum, Florida, USA.

2013

CAV – Fondazione Centro Arti Visive Di Pietrasanta, Pietrasanta, Italy.

The Austrian Film Museum, Vienna, Austria.

2012

Festival international du film, Rotterdam, Netherlands.

Festival International du Court Métrage, Clermont-Ferrand, France.

Tabakalera, Centro internacional de cultura contemporánea de san sebastián, Spain.

“6e Festival du cinéma des peuples d’Anûû-rû âboro (Ombre de l’Homme)”, Pwêêdi Wiimîâ, Poindimié, New-Caledonia.

“Femina”, Festival International de cinéma féminin, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

NYFF - Festival du film de New York, New York, USA.

“Molodist”, Festival international du film de Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine.

23ème Festival international du film, Ljubljana, Slovenia.

“Hors format”, Comptoir du Doc, Rennes, France.

LUX/ICA Biennale de l’image en mouvement, LUX et l’Institut des arts contemporains - ICA, London, England.

“Horizon 3 - India : Visions from the Outside”, Cultuurcentrum Bruges, Belgium.

“Art Basel Miami Beach”, Miami, USA.

2011

“Quinzaine des Réalisateurs”,  Festival de Cannes, Cannes, France.

“Paris Cinéma”, Paris, France.

RIDM - Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal, Montréal, Canada.

“Paris-Delhi-Bombay”, Centre Pompidou, Mnam/Cci, Paris, France.

Psychopompe, 2011. Video and music performance, with Joakim, 50min.

2014

MICA - Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, USA.

2012

“Nuit Blanche”, Gare d’Austerlitz, Paris, France.

2011

The Kitchen, New York, USA.

“Hors Pistes”, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France.

 

 

Million Dollar Point, 2011.

Vidéo, 5 min 35 s

 

2015

Prospective Cinéma, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France.

“Kino der Kunst”, Museum Brandhorst, Munich, Germany.

2013

“How to Live Together?”, Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, USA.

 

Coupé/Décalé, 2010.

Vidéo, 3 min 54 s

 

2013

“Indie Moving Image, IndieLisboa’13”, Festival international du cinéma indépendant, Lisboa, Portugal.

2012

“Intense Proximité”, La Triennale d’art contemporain, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France.

2011

“6e Festival du cinéma des peuples d’Anûû-rû âboro (Ombre de l’Homme)”, Pwêêdi Wiimîâ, Poindimié, New-Caledonia.

“Le Musée monde”, Musée du Louvre, Paris, France.

2010

“Prix Marcel Duchamp”, FIAC – Foire International d’Art Contemporain, Cour Carré du Louvre, Paris, France.

 

 

Cynopolis, 2009.

Vidéo, film super 8 et DVCAM, 10 min
10

 

2014

“Landings”, en collaboration avec le Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

2009

“Nuit Blanche”, ENS - École Normale Supérieure, 2009, Paris, France.

FID - Festival International du Documentaire, Red Shoes Bureau et Sextant et Plus, MuCEM, Marseille, France.

Printemps en automne, kamel mennour, Paris, France, 2009.

 

Wolf Eyes, 2008.

Vidéo, 5 min

 

2010

Rock, Carré Bonnat, Bayonne, France,

2008

“Filmer la musique”, Point Éphémère, Paris, France.

“It’s not Only Rock n’ Roll, Baby”, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles, Belgium.

 

Film spatial, 2007.

Film 16 mm transféré sur beta numérique, 15 min

 

2010

“Yona Friedman, des Utopies réalisées”, Espace de l’Art Concret, Mouans-Sartoux, France.

“Yona Friedman, Merz Tier”, Neugerriemshneider, Berlin, Germany.

2009

“Entre-Temps, l’artiste narrateur”, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei, Taiwan

Loft Project ETAGI, Saint-Petersburg, Russia.

Espaço Cultural Oi Futuro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

“Saison Vidéo 2009”, Centre d’Arts plastiques et visuels, Lille, France.

2008

“Tribute to Yona Friedman, You do your city”, Agora / CAPC – Musée d’art contemporain, Bordeaux, France.

“Le Nouveau Monde II”, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Bordeaux, France.

“Le Nouveau Monde”, Collections de Saint-Cyprien, France.

“La Consistance du visible”, 10ème Prix de la Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Paris, France.

 

A Mountain for President, 2007.

Vidéo-clip pour Principles of Geometry

featuring Sébastien Tellier

 

2015

“Canada”, Le Silencio, Paris, France.

2008

“Curtocircuito”, 5ème festival international du court-métrage, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

“Camille Henrot / Joakim : Image and Sound”, Imago Film Festival, Lisboa, Portugal.

Festival Art Rock, Saint-Brieuc, France.

2007

“Play Back”, Musée d’art moderne de la ville de Paris, Paris, France.

 

Lonely Hearts, 2007.

Vidéo-clip pour Joakim, Monsters et Silly songs, Versatile/K7, 3 min

 

2008

“Hors Pistes, Centre Pompidou”, Mnam/Cci – Musée national d’art moderne / Centre de création industrielle, Paris, France.

 

King Kong Addition, 2007.

Vidéo, 90 min

 

2008

“Power of Photography”, Sungkok Art Museum, Seoul, Korea.

“Demain dès l’aube”, Cinéma 2, Centre Pompidou, Mnam/Cci - Musée national d’art moderne / Centre de création industrielle, Paris, France.

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid.

2007

Pleasure Dome Cinema, Toronto, Canada.

Module, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France.

 

Courage mon amour !, 2005.

Vidéo et collage sur pellicule, 3 min 7 s, musique originale de Florencia Di Concilio

 

2010

Brune/Blonde, Cinémathèque française, Paris, France.

2008

Du Dessin à l’animation du dess(e)in, Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles, Paris, France.

2007

Festival Nemo, Forum des Images, Paris, France.

2006

La Nuit des Musées, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Bordeaux, France.

 

Le Grand Troupeau, 2005.

Vidéo, Ektas grattés, 25 s (en boucle), Jeu de Paume, Paris, France, 2005.

 

2005

Wentrup Gallery, Berlin, Germany.

 

Dying Living Woman, 2005.

Vidéo, grattage sur pellicule, 6 min 15 s, musique originale de Benjamin Morando

 

2016

Expo Video, Expo Chicago art fair, Chicago, USA.

“The People’s Cinema”,Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzbourg, Austria

2015

“Screen Play: Life in An Animated World”, Albright Knox Gallery, Buffalo, New York, USA.

Les Lundis du Pavillon, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France

2009

“La Photo en Mouvement”, Théâtre de la Photographie et de l’Image, Nice, France.

2008

“Lune noire”, Monoquini association, Annexe, Bordeaux, France.

2007

“Second Nature”, Fette’s Gallery, Los Angeles, USA.

2006

“Étranges Fictions”, Festival du Nouveau Cinéma Français, Kiel, Germany.

Festival de photo et de vidéo de Biarritz, France.

Forum des Images, Paris, France.

Saison Vidéo 2006, Roubaix, France.

“Strangers in The Night”, Le Triangle, Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseille, France.

“Noir c’est la vie...,” Abbaye de Saint-André, Centre d’art contemporain, Meymac, France.

Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin, Berlin, Germany.

L’Inventaire contemporain III, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France.

 

Deep Inside, 2005.

Vidéo, feutre sur pellicule, 6 min 36 s, original music by Benjamin Morando, song written by Nicolas Ker and Camille Henrot.

 

2008

“Lune noire”, Monoquini association, Annexe, Bordeaux, France.

“N’être qu’un animal raisonnable”, La Centrifugeuse, Pau, France.

2007

“Cine.mov”, Red Brick House, Yokohama, Japan.

“Bodytalk”, Fotogalerie Wien, Vienne, Austria.

2006

“Nous nous sommes tant aimés, l’amour et l’art contemporain”, Collections de Saint-Cyprien, France.

“Curating Contest”, Hôtel La Louisiane, Paris, France.

“House of Dr. R”, New York, États-Unis, 2006
L’Inventaire contemporain III, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France.

 

sCOpe, 2005.

Vidéo sur moniteur posé sur socle, 3 min 9 s, musique originale de Benjamin Morando

 

2012

Taos Shortz Film Fest, New Mexico, USA.

2006

“Le Noir est une couleur”, Fondation Maeght, Saint-Paul de Vence, France.

Mac/Val, Vitry-sur-Seine, France.

“L’Inventaire contemporain III”, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France.

 

Vivre à même l’amour, 2005.

Vidéo-clip pour Ben Ricour, Milk/Warner

Diffusé sur M6, MCM, MTV.

 

Hey Bonus!, 2003.

Film d’animation, Vidéo-clip pour Octet, Metronomic/Diamondtraxx, 3 min

Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin, Berlin, Germany.

MK2, Quai de Seine, Paris, France.

 

2005

“J’en rêve”, Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain, Paris, France.

“Best of”, galerie Dominique Fiat, Paris, France.

 

Metawolf, 2002.

Vidéo, grattage sur pellicule, musique originale d’Octet, 3 min

 

2004

“Cortocircuito, Politburo”, Paris, France.

“Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin”, Berlin, Germany.

“Programmation Bureau des vidéos”, Park Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan.

Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature, Paris, France.

 

Lansky, 2002.

Vidéo, grattage sur pellicule, 3 min

 

2005

“I Still Believe in Miracles”, Dessins sans papier I, musée d’Art Moderne de la ville de Paris, Paris, France.

Couvent des Cordeliers, Paris, France.

 

Branding, 2002.

Film d’animation, 3 min

 

Histoire de Cesaria, 2001.

Film d’animation, 6 min

 

2016

Institut ICM, Paris

2003

Prix du meilleur film, Festival du film animé, Séoul, Corée.

2002

Prix spécial du jury, Festival du film d’animation, Annecy, France.

Prix du meilleur film, KROK Festival international du film animé, Moscou, Russie.

 

 

PRIX

 

2015

Edvard Munch art award

2014

Nam June Paik award

2013

Finaliste, Hugo Boss Prize

Lion d’argent, 55ème Biennale de Venise, Venise, Italy.

Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship, Washington, USA.

2012

ISCP, International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York, USA.

 

RÉSIDENCES

 

2013

Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship, Washington, USA.

2012

ISCP, International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York, USA.